Skip to main content

Featured post

Ubuntu VI editor Commands to learn today

I have given VI editor commands to use in Ubuntu operating system. You can practice using them for your benefit and you can complete your work quickly.

To begin changing or adding to text with vi, you can enter Insert or Replace modes, as shown in the following list. When you enter Insert or Replace mode, the characters you type will appear in the text document (as opposed to being interpreted as commands).
Ubuntu Vi editor commands Press the Esc key to exit to Normal mode after you are done inserting or replacing text.
List of VI Editor Commands.. i—Typed text appears before current character.

a—Typed text appears after current character.

o—Open a new line below current line to begin typing.

s—Erase current character and replace with new text.

c?—Replace ? with l, w, $, or c to change the current letter, word, end of line, or line.

r—Replace current character with the next one you type.

Shift+i—Typed text appears at the beginning of current line.

Shift+a—Typed text appears at the end…

Big data: Quiz-2 Hadoop Top Interview Questions

I hope you enjoyed my previous post. This is second set of Questions exclusively for Big data engineers.

Read QUIZ-1.

Q.1) You have submitted a job on an input file which has 400 input splits in HDFS. How many map tasks will run?
A. At most 400.
B. At least 400
C. Between 400 and 1200.
D. Between 100 and 400.
Ans: c

QUESTION 2

What is not true about LocalJobRunner mode? Choose two
A. It requires JobTracker up and running.
B. It runs Mapper and Reducer in one single process
C. It stores output in local file system
D. It allows use of Distributed Cache.

Ans: d,a
Hadoop Jobs and Career
Hadoop Jobs and Career

QUESTION 3
What is the command you will use to run a driver named “SalesAnalyisis” whose compilped code is available in a jar file “SalesAnalytics.jar” with input data in directory “/sales/data” and output in a directory “/sales/analytics”?
A. hadoopfs  –jar  SalesAnalytics.jar  SalesAnalysis  -input  /sales/data  -output /sales/analysis
B. hadoopfs  jar  SalesAnalytics.jar    -input  /sales/data  -output /sales/analysis
C. hadoop    –jar  SalesAnalytics.jar  SalesAnalysis  -input  /sales/data  -output /sales/analysis
D. hadoop  jar  SalesAnalytics.jar  SalesAnalysis   /sales/data   /sales/analysis
ans:d

QUESTION 4
One map-reduce program takes a text file where each line break is considered one complete record and the line offset as a key. The map method parses the record into words and for each word it creates multiple key value pair where keys are the words itself and values are the characters in the word. The reducer finds the characters used for each unique word. This program may not be a perfect program but it works correctly. The problem this program has is that, it creates more key value pairs in the intermediate output of mappers from single input (key-value). This leads to increase of which of the followings? (Select the correct answer)
A. Disk-io and network traffic.
B. Memory foot-print of mappers and network traffic.
C. Disk-io and memory foot print of mappers
D. Block size and disk-io
Ans:

QUESTION 5
What is true about HDFS? (Select one)
A. It is suitable for storing large number of small files.
B. It is suitable storing small number of small files.
C. It is suitable for storing large number of large files.
D. It is suitable for storing small number of large files.
Ans:   c

QUESTION 6
You have just executed a mapreduce job. Where the intermediate data is written to after being emitted from mapper’s map method?
A. The intermediate data is directly transmitted to reducer and is not written anywhere in the disk.
B. The intermediate data is written to HDFS.
C. The intermediate data is written to the in-memory buffers which spill over to the local file system of the tasktracker’s machine where the mapper task is run.
D. The intermediate data is written to the in-memory buffers which spill over to the local file system of the tasktracker’s machine where the reducer task is run.
E. The intermediate data is written to the in-memory buffers which spill over to HDFS of the tasktracker’s machine where the reducer task is run.
Ans: e

QUESTION 7
You are developing a MapReduce job for reporting. The mapper will process input keys representing the year(intWritable) and input values representing product identities(Text). Identify what determines the data types used by the Mapper for a given job.
A. The key and value types specified in the JobConf.setMapInputKeyClass and JobConf.setMapInputValueClass methods.
B. The data types specified in HADOOP_MAP_DATATYPES environment variable.
C. The mapper-specification.xml file submitted with the job determine the mapper’s input key and value types.
D. The InputFormat used by the job determines the mapper’s input key and value types.
Ans: d

QUESTION 8
What types of algorithms are difficult to express in MapReduce v1 (MRv1)?
A. Algorithms that require applying the same mathematical function to large numbers of individual binary records.
B. Relational operations on large amounts of structured and semi-structured data.
C. Algorithms that require global sharing states.
D. Large scale graph algorithm that require one step link traversal.
E. Text analysis algorithms on large collection of un-structured text (e.g. Web crawl).
Ans: c

QUESTION 9
You wrote a map function that throws a runtime exception when it encounters any control character in input data. The input you supplied had 12 such characters spread across five input splits. The first 4 input split has 2 control characters each and the 5th input split has 4 control characters.
Identify the number of failed tasks if the job is run with mapred.max.map.attempts =4.
A. You will have 48 failed tasks.
B. You will have 12 failed tasks.
C. You will have 5 failed tasks.
D. You will have 20 failed tasks.
E. You will have 17 failed tasks.
Ans:

QUESTION 10
What are supported programming languages for Map Reduce?
A.  The most common programming language is Java, but scripting languages are also supported via Hadoop streaming.
B.  Any programming language that can comply with Map Reduce concept can be supported.
C. Only Java supported since Hadoop was written in Java.
D.  Currently Map Reduce supports Java, C, C++ and COBOL.
Ans: a,b

QUESTION 11

What is true about LocalJobRunner?
A. It can configure as many reducers as it needs.
B. You can use “Partitioners”.
C. It can use local file system as well as HDFS.
D. It can only use local file system.
Ans: d

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Blue Prism complete tutorials download now

Blue prism is an automation tool useful to execute repetitive tasks without human effort. To learn this tool you need the right material. Provided below quick reference materials to understand detailed elements, architecture and creating new bots. Useful if you are a new learner and trying to enter into automation career.
The number one and most popular tool in automation is a Blue prism. In this post, I have given references for popular materials and resources so that you can use for your interviews.
RPA Blue Prism RPA blue prism tutorial popular resources I have given in this post. You can download quickly. Learning Blue Prism is a really good option if you are a learner of Robotic process automation.

RPA Advantages The RPA is also called "Robotic Process Automation"- Real advantages are you can automate any business process and you can complete the customer requests in less time.

The Books Available on Blue Prism 
Blue Prism resourcesDavid chappal PDF bookBlue Prism Blogs

Data science Secrets Simple Project Useful for Practice

I want to share with you how to use Python for your Data science or analytics Projects. Many programmers struggle to learn Data science because they do not know where to start. You can get hands on if you start with a mini project.

I have used Ubuntu Operating System for this project Skills You Must Need to become a Data Scientist You need dual skills - Learning and Apply knowledge. In Data science you need to learn and apply your knowledge. After study engineering, any person getsB Tech or M Tech Degree. You can become a real engineer if you apply engineering principles. So Data science also the same.

Data Visualization in Python is my simple project Importance of Data Data is the precious resource in resolving Machine Learning and Data Science Problems. Define first what is your problem. Collect Data Wrangle  the Data and Clean it.Visualize the PatternsIn olden days you might be studied a subject called Statistical Analysis. In this subject, you need to study the actual problem an…

Top Solidity Interview Questions for Sure Success

Solidity is the prime language to write logic for smart contracts in Ethereum blockchain. These are selected interview questions refresh before you take any interview.

Interview Questions on Solidity1. What is Solidity?

A) Solidity is the main language that you can use to write programs in Blockchain, such as smart contracts.

2. Where the Solidity programs run in Ethereum?

A). Those will run in EVM. You can also call it as Ethereum virtual Machine.

3. What kind of logic a Smart Contract can contain?

A contract in the sense of Solidity is a collection of code (its functions) and data (itsstate) that resides at a specific address on the Ethereum blockchain

4). Can the source code of smart contract accessible to the outside world? 

A). No, it is not possible to access source code to the network. Also, there is a limited access to one smart contract logic to the other smart contract logic. Eve, file system and other processes cannot access the source code.

Actually the code is sand boxed an…

Hyperledger Fabric Real Interview Questions Read Today

I am practicing Hyperledger. This is one of the top listed blockchains. This architecture follows R3 Corda specifications. Sharing the interview questions with you that I have prepared for my interview.

Though Ethereum leads in the real-time applications. The latest Hyperledger version is now ready for production applications. It has now become stable for production applications.
The Hyperledger now backed by IBM. But, it is still an open source. These interview questions help you to read quickly. The below set of interview questions help you like a tutorial on Hyperledger fabric. Hyperledger Fabric Interview Questions1). What are Nodes?
In Hyperledger the communication entities are called Nodes.

2). What are the three different types of Nodes?
- Client Node
- Peer Node
- Order Node
The Client node initiates transactions. The peer node commits the transaction. The order node guarantees the delivery.

3). What is Channel?
A channel in Hyperledger is the subnet of the main blockchain. You c…

Automation developer these are top Skills you need to learn

Robotic process automation is an upcoming IT skill. Three tools are popular. It is difficult to learn all three tool. So, learn anyone tool to start your career in automation.
To get a job in this line, I found in my research that some programming skills and Hand-on training on any one of the tools is required. Also, try to know the differences between popular RPA tools.
Skills Companies Looking in Automation Engineers All big companies looking for candidates having experience in Automation anywhere, Blue Prism and UIPath. It is not possible to learn all tools. Learn anyone tool and do practice well.

Ok.

You may ask a question about how to do it. Join in good training institute and learn one tool.  Take online classes to learn faster.

To learn Uipath try here. Also, you can enroll online course to learn UiPath.

UiPath GO The list of IT skills you needAutomation anywhere/Blue Prism/Uipath .Net/C#/Java/SQL skills MS-Visio Power Builder Python scripts/Unix Scripts/Perl Scripts HTML/CSS/J…

8 Popular Encryption methods real Usage

Encryption works as it replaces original data with some special characters and stores the data. You need a private key to decrypt the data. Else it is not possible to understand encrypted data even for hackers.

Private keys are two types. Sender uses one private key and receiver uses one other private key.
I have given in this post about 8 encryption methods.

Flow Diagram Encryption
 Different Encryption Methods Classic CipherRandom Key GenerationRSA TokenHash FunctionsMac value - Message Authentication codeKey HashTLS ProtocolAuthenticated Cipher  1. Classic Cipher The best example is this kind of algorithm was used in world war -II communication machines. 2. Random Key Generations One kind of security. They use an algorithm that sends random numbers. People use that number as a password.
3. RSA Token Every 60 seconds a token is generated. Mostly people use for financial applications. An extra identity mechanism along with user id and password. 4. Hash Functions It assigns a hash va…

Three popular RPA tools functional differences

Robotic process automation is growing area and many IT developers across the board started up-skill in this popular area. I have written this post for the benefit of Software developers who are interested in RPA also called Robotic Process Automation.


In my previous post, I have described that total 12 tools are available in the market. Out of those 3 tools are most popular. Those are Automation anywhere, BluePrism and Uipath. Many programmers asked what are the differences between these tools. I have given differences of all these three RPA tools.

BluePrism Blue Prism has taken a simple concept, replicating user activity on the desktop, and made it enterprise strength. The technology is scalable, secure, resilient, and flexible and is supported by a comprehensive methodology, operational framework and provided as packaged software.The technology is developed and deployed within a “corridor of IT governance” and has sophisticated error handling and process modelling capabilities to ens…

Ubuntu VI editor Commands to learn today

I have given VI editor commands to use in Ubuntu operating system. You can practice using them for your benefit and you can complete your work quickly.

To begin changing or adding to text with vi, you can enter Insert or Replace modes, as shown in the following list. When you enter Insert or Replace mode, the characters you type will appear in the text document (as opposed to being interpreted as commands).
Ubuntu Vi editor commands Press the Esc key to exit to Normal mode after you are done inserting or replacing text.
List of VI Editor Commands.. i—Typed text appears before current character.

a—Typed text appears after current character.

o—Open a new line below current line to begin typing.

s—Erase current character and replace with new text.

c?—Replace ? with l, w, $, or c to change the current letter, word, end of line, or line.

r—Replace current character with the next one you type.

Shift+i—Typed text appears at the beginning of current line.

Shift+a—Typed text appears at the end…